Governor William Owsley House - Lancaster KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

From Wikipedia

"Governor William Owsley House, also known as Pleasant Retreat, is a historic house located in Lancaster, Kentucky on U.S. 27. The house was the home of Kentucky Governor William Owsley. The property has been restored and is now a museum.

The three story Federal-style house was built in 1804

The house was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

In April 1994, the Garrard County Historical Society purchased the property; and after restoration, Pleasant Retreat opened as a museum in June 1997. It is now (2021) currently owned by a Garrard County local couple. They own the restaurant next to it, they have murder mysteries and hold teas at the mansion to uphold its classic and historic background."