Paalupaikka - Turku, Finland
Time and temperature display high on the pole. Aika ja lämpötila näyttö korkealla tolpassa.
Location: Finland

[EN] Paalupaikka (Pole Position) is a small shopping center built in the early 80s. In its early days, it had a K-kauppa shop, an R-kioski, a video rental company and specialty stores. The popularity of the Paalupaikka has clearly decreased. It has been renovated recently. Today, the property houses a flea market for children, a hairdresser, a gym, a tile shop and a dog school in its parking garage.

In front of the Paalupaikka site, there is a tall structure with a time and temperature display visible in the direction of the city.

[FIN] Paalupaikka on 80-luvun alussa rakennettu pieni ostoskeskus. Sen alkuaikoina siinä oli K-Market Länsituuli, R-kioski, videovuokraamo sekä erikoisliikkeitä. Näistä K-Market Länsituuli oli kuuluisa kalatiskistään ja marinoiduista possu pihveistä. Paalupaikan suosio on selvästi laskenut. Sitä on uudistettu viime aikoina. Nykyään kiinteistössä toimii kirpputori lapsille, kampaamo, kuntosali, laattaliike ja sen pysäköintihallissa koirakoulu.

Paalupaikan edessä on korkea rakennelma jossa on kaupungin suuntaan näkyvillä aika sekä lämpötila näyttö.
Physical Address:
Satakunnantie 102