North Amherst Public Library - Amherst, MA
18T E 703158 N 4698339
The Queen Anne style North Amherst Public Library is the first public library built in Amherst, MA. It now a branch library of the Jones Public Library. It is located at 8 Montague Road in Amherst, MA.

In 1869, the North Amherst Library Association in order to create a private library, In 1873 the library was made free to all community members for one year. In 1876 The North Amherst Library officially became a free public Library for all.

The North Amherst Public Library building was built 1893 in the Queen Anne style designed by architect Roswell Field Putnam. It became a branch of the Jones Library in 1925.

The building today looks much the same as it did in the 1890s but area has changed drastically. The dirt roads around the library have been widened and paved. The building to the east of the library is gone.

The ornamental wood building is built on a brick foundation and has a cross gable roof. A set of stairs leads up to a central entrance below an ornamental front gable end. The west side, on the on main block, has a pair of windows and the east side has three windows. The second and fourth ones are only a transom windows with decorative wood strips below. The middle one has only a transom window and decorative wood strips below.

The east end has five rectangular windows. The second and fourth ones are only a transom windows with decorative wood strips below. There is a semi-circular window above. The west gable end has four rectangular windows and a semi-circular window at the top of the gable.
Year photo was taken: 1890