Sailor's Home — Vancouver, BC
10U E 493221 N 5459020
Built in 1912, the Sailor's House has served many purposes over its hundred-plus years. Today only the exterior wall remains incorporated into a social housing project.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Former Sailor's Home in Vancouver, B.C., Date: May 1965.
Image courtesy Northern British Columbia Archives, Geoffrey R. Weller Library, University of Northern British Columbia, public domain.
Reference Code: 2013.6.36.1.002.019. Photographer: David Davies

As of 2012, the interior of the building had been dismantled and all that remained were the north and west exterior walls. These were then incorporated into a social housing complex called the Imouto Housing for Women. The house that appears in the photo to the east of the Sailor's Home was demolished, but that site was also incorporated into the housing development.

Heritage Registry Page Number: 8

500-502 Alexander Street Vancouver, BC