Warner Theatre - Torrington, CT
The Art Deco style Warner Theatre is located at 68 Main Street in Torrington, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Warner Theatre was built in 1931 in the Art Deco style designed by architect Thomas W. Lamb, one of the best known designers of theaters and cinemas of the 20th century. Originally built as a first-run movie theater as part of a chain of theaters built Warner Bros., Entertainment Inc. It is now a mixed use performing arts venue offering a variety of stage presentations including community theatre, music concerts, comedy, ballet, etc.

The Warner Theatre marquee is framed by yellow light bulbs and the name WARNER is is filled on with white light bulbs. A large vertical WARNER sign has similar lighting and extends beyond the roof of the façade which is 3½ stories high. The façade is made of cast stone and contains a series of three stepped vertical piasters on the north side and a a series of congruent receding vertically oriented rectangles above the marquee.

The adjacent Art Deco Warner Theatre Building to the north is two stories high and three bays wide. It includes the ticket office storefronts and second story offices. The lower level has plate glass windows and the upper level has four windows in each of the three bays. The bays are separated by piasters which extend above the flat roof.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment