Big Hatchie Steamboat - Hermann, MO
15S E 636186 N 4284548
The Steamboat "Big Hatchie" Memorial Sundial was placed where the unmarked graves of those who perished in the Big Hatchie Steam Boat Explosion.

County of mausoleum: Gasconade County
Location of mausoleum: Shiller St., E. 9th St., & Gutenburg St., city cemetery, Hermann
Erected by: Brush & Palette Club, Inc.
Date Erected: 2019

Memorial Text: In memory of the early pioneers who perished in the explosion of the steamboat "Big Hatchie" at the wharf at Hermann in 1842, the thirty-five dead that lie buried here in unmarked graves and the many whose bodies were never recovered from the waters of the Missouri River.

"In 1842 the steamer Big Hatchie blew up while leaving the Hermann wharf, maiming and killing many of the crew and passengers. John and Bill Massie, coming up to town in a skiff, helped save many of these unfortunate people and were the first to board the burning wreck after the explosion. Some 40 of these people (mostly immigrants going out West to seek a new home), are buried in unmarked graves in our Hermann Cemetery." ~ Steamboat

List if there are any visiting hours:
Daylight to dusk