St Bride's Kirkyard - Abernethy, Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Cemetery in the grounds of St Bride's Kirk in the centre of the village of Abernethy next to the famous Abernethy Round Tower.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Abernethy is a large village six miles south-east of the Scottish city of Perth and was a religious site from the 5th century when Nechtan, King of the Picts dedicated a church to St Bride of Kildare. In the 11th century, the monks of Abernethy built a 74 foot round tower in a Irish Celtic style for use as a bell tower and refuge. It remains today at the southern entrance to the churchyard.

The medieval church that stood here was demolished in 1802 and replaced with the current building which lies at the north end of the churchyard. The graveyard, which was here before the church was built, extends over a large area between the church and tower, with the remains of the old church in the centre. Apart from gravestones of varying ages, there is also an ancient cherry tree within the grounds.

The churchyard became full in 1950 and a new cemetery was constructed a mile east of the village on the A913 Newburgh Road. The featured gravestone lies near the church and reads as follows:

'IN LOVING MEMORY OF
HELEN TAYLOR