Guilds Town Trail Number 30, CREELERS - Beverley, UK
30U E 670154 N 5968743
This sculpture is a medieval creeler, a labourer who unloaded barges and carried the goods to Beverley town centre.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The statue stands at the end of a former wharf on Beverley Beck; a short canal that runs from The River Hull.

The canal was built in 1731 and was for many years a busy canal moving goods into and out of the Town.

Medieval Guilds and Crafts Town Trail

In 2010 the Town of Beverley opened a town trail of 39 pieces of art that represent guilds and crafts that operated in Beverley in Medieval Times. Each piece is located in a place in the town most relevant to that particular guild.

The type of art work varies but each one is relevant to where it is positioned. The artworks are not named in situ, so to fully understand what each represents it is necessary to refer to the town trail map, available on line. link

The details for this statue on the trail document state the following.
"Creelers and porters loaded and
unloaded the ships that came to
the Beck. They carried goods to
and from the town centre. The
stone used to build the Minster
and St.Mary’s came to Beverley
that way."

The statue shows a muscular man carrying a sack of goods over his arms. His back is braced with the strain of a heavy load. He is wearing shorts, is barefoot and has a cap on his head.

There is a plaque underneath the statue.
BEVERLEY TOWN TRAIL Medieval Guilds & Crafts

The Beverley Medieval Guilds and Crafts Trail was conceived by members of
the Town Trail Committee, and designed and created by the artist Chris Wormald,
with inspiration from local school children.

Financial support came from the sponsors listed below, local businesses and members of the community.

The Trail was officially opened on 11 July 2010 by the Hon. Mrs Susan Cunliffe-Lister, Lord Lieutenant of East Yorkshire.
The list of sponsors is Beverley Town Council, East Riding of Yorkshire council, Welcome to Yorkshire, VHEY! (visit Hull and East Yorkshire) and the Heritage Lottery Fund.
Sector of the workforce: creeler

Created or Donated by which group: Chris Wormald