Bust Of Marie Curie And Moon Crater Sklodowska - Beverley, UK
This bust of scientist Marie Curie was mounted on the south wall of St. Mary's Church in 2022.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"St Mary's Church is an Anglican parish church in Beverley in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is designated a Grade I listed building.

St Mary's was established in the first half of the 12th century as a daughter church of Beverley Minster, to serve Beverley's trading community. It is a cruciform church, 197 feet in length, with aisled nave and chancel, south transept with east aisle, north transept with east chapel and crypt below, northeast chapel with adjoining sacristy and priests’ rooms above, and a crossing tower." link

By the year 2000 many stone carvings on the outside of the church walls had become so weathered that they were unrecognisable and that new carvings would be created. It was eventually decided that the south wall would receive 9 new carvings, each of women. This decision was made because as a group women are under-represented in statues.

All the 9 chosen women are founders, pioneers and exceptional influencers in the fields of engineering, science and healthcare.

There is an exhibition inside the church of all the 9 women chosen. Prior to the carvings being undertaken, plaster models were made for the stone masons to work from and these are also on display.

Note: Because it is not possible to get close to the wall with the carvings the co-ordinates are taken from the south entrance of the church on Hengate.

The details of Marie Curie inside the church are as follows.
MARIE CURIE: SCIENTIST
1867 - 1934

Curie is wearing a lab coat with ruffled collar. In her hands she is holding a beaker with glass straws, such as those she used in her experiments. This design is based on a photograph taken of Curie in her laboratory.

The lines in the fabric of Curie's coat represent the radioactive energy spilling out from the beaker.
The crater

The crater's name is taken from Curie's birth name. There is a crater named Curie nearby but that is named after her husband. The details of the crater are as follows.

"Sklodowska is a large lunar impact crater that is located on the far side of the Moon. It lies just past the southeastern limb, and can sometimes be viewed from Earth under favorable conditions of libration and illumination. The crater is located to the northeast of the older walled plain Curie, and to the southwest of Pasteur, another walled plain.

This is a prominent crater with a well-defined rim and little appearance of wear from impact erosion. The edge forms a rough circle, but it is irregular with a number of small outward bulges, particularly to the south and southwest. The small crater Sklodowska J intrudes slightly into the southeastern rim.

The inner walls have a system of multiple terraces, and there are some slumped shelves along the northeastern side. The inner wall is somewhat narrower along the north and wider to the south and northeast. Within the crater the interior floor is a nearly level plain that is marked by a number of small craterlets. There is a prominent central peak formation at the crater midpoint, which consists of two ridges separated by a narrow valley. The larger of the two peaks lies to the northeast of the center, while the smaller is to the southwest.

This crater gained its title from the birth name of Maria Sklodowska-Curie, the Polish-born French scientist." link

Marie Curie the person

"Marie Salomea Sklodowska–Curie; born Maria Salomea Sklodowska, (7 November 1867 – 4 July 1934) was a Polish and naturalized-French physicist and chemist who conducted pioneering research on radioactivity. She was the first woman to win a Nobel Prize, the first person and the only woman to win the Nobel Prize twice, and the only person to win the Nobel Prize in two scientific fields. Her husband, Pierre Curie, was a co-winner on her first Nobel Prize, making them the first ever married couple to win the Nobel Prize and launching the Curie family legacy of five Nobel Prizes. She was, in 1906, the first woman to become a professor at the University of Paris.

She was born in Warsaw, in what was then the Kingdom of Poland, part of the Russian Empire. She studied at Warsaw's clandestine Flying University and began her practical scientific training in Warsaw. In 1891, aged 24, she followed her elder sister Bronislawa to study in Paris, where she earned her higher degrees and conducted her subsequent scientific work. In 1895 she married the French physicist Pierre Curie, and she shared the 1903 Nobel Prize in Physics with him and with the physicist Henri Becquerel for their pioneering work developing the theory of "radioactivity"—a term she coined. In 1906 Pierre Curie died in a Paris street accident. Marie won the 1911 Nobel Prize in Chemistry for her discovery of the elements polonium and radium, using techniques she invented for isolating radioactive isotopes.

Under her direction, the world's first studies were conducted into the treatment of neoplasms by the use of radioactive isotopes. In 1920 she founded the Curie Institute in Paris, and in 1932 the Curie Institute in Warsaw; both remain major centres of medical research. During World War I she developed mobile radiography units to provide X-ray services to field hospitals.

While a French citizen, Marie Sklodowska Curie, who used both surnames, never lost her sense of Polish identity. She taught her daughters the Polish language and took them on visits to Poland. She named the first chemical element she discovered polonium, after her native country.

Marie Curie died in 1934, aged 66, at the Sancellemoz sanatorium in Passy (Haute-Savoie), France, of aplastic anemia from exposure to radiation in the course of her scientific research and in the course of her radiological work at field hospitals during World War I. In addition to her Nobel Prizes, she has received numerous other honours and tributes; in 1995 she became the first woman to be entombed on her own merits in the Paris Panthéon, and Poland declared 2011 the Year of Marie Curie during the International Year of Chemistry. She is the subject of numerous biographical works, where she is also known as Madame Curie." link

Celestial Body: Moon