Confederate Park Cannon - Fayetteville TN
16S E 539215 N 3889947
In January 1865 and February 1866, these two cannons were cast as 10-inch muzzle loading smooth bore weapons. In 1876 rifled sleeves were inserted into the gun tubes reducing the barrel diameters to 8 inches.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER BY THE CANNONS

Confederate Park Cannon-Manufactured by the Scott Foundry of Reading, Pennsylvania, in January 1865 and February 1866, these two cannons were cast as 10-inch muzzle loading smooth bore weapons. In 1876 rifled sleeves were inserted into the gun tubes reducing the barrel diameters to 8 inches. The guns were mounted on barbette carriages at Fort Morgan, Alabama, in 1898 as a part of the coastal defense system during the Spanish-American War. The guns were brought by rail to Fayetteville and installed as an integral part of the Confederate Park in 1905.

LOCATION: Marker is in Fayetteville, Tennessee, in Lincoln County. Marker is at the intersection of College Street East (Business U.S. 64) and Elk Avenue South, on the right when traveling east on College Street East. Cannons are located on the northeast corner of the Lincoln County courthouse as part of Confederate Park. Marker is in this post office area: Fayetteville TN 37334, United States of America.
What type of artillery is this?: 10-inch muzzle loading smooth bore weapons.

Where is this artillery located?: Park