City Hall - Strawn, TX
1923 Classically-inspired city hall.

A 1995 Texas Historical Marker near the entrance provides some background about this Recorded Texas Historic Landmark:

The city of Strawn, incorporated in 1917, held its first council meeting in a hall at a local bank building. During an oil, gas, and coal-inspired economic boom the city's population reached 5,000 in 1920, and in 1921 bonds for a city hall were issued. This handsome Classically-inspired local landmark was designed by Abilene architect David S. Castle and built in 1923. It features cast stone detailing in its arched entry, quoins, and parapet, and a decorative brick cornice.
Artist: David S. Castle

118 Housley St