Sullivan Community Hall — Surrey, BC
10U E 514542 N 5440516
A simple utilitarian style community hall built with volunteer labour has long served the Sullivan neighbourhood of Surrey.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Sullivan Community Hall

City of Surrey Heritage Site #: 108

According to the City of Surrey Heritage Revitalization Agreement By-law, 2010, No. 17275:

In 1928, Jim White spearheaded incorporation of the Sullivan Amateur Athletic and Community Association. The association was formed having two main purposes. The first was to promote, arrange and carry on amateur sports in Sullivan. The second was to advance the social welfare and the general interests of Sullivan residents. In October 1928, the Society secured an approximately seven-acre parcel from the City on a tax sale. Using volunteer labour, construction of the hall was completed in 1932. The original version of the Hall was a basic front gabled box on pilings. Work continued on the Hall and the gabled box was extended to include a stage and window that opened up to the outside for food sale during various community events.

In the 1960s and 1970s, the Society obtained Federal grants to improve the hall and the surrounding lands. In 1963, an aluminum roof was installed. The Hall was jacked up and with shovels and wheel-barrows the work team excavated a basement. A flat roofed addition was built as also built. The trees on the land were thinned and the undergrowth removed to create more of a park-like setting. Eventually the portion of the site with the ball field was donated to the City.

6306 152 Street, Surrey, BC