Clark Corner Guest House, in Historic St. Charles, MO
This is building number 208 on the NRHP Listing. This house today is also a B&B.

Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Folk Victorian with Craftsman porch
Original Occupant: Max Neumayer
Map

"Guest House, 3 Large Bedrooms, 1.5 Baths, Spacious Living Areas Welcome to Clark Corner Guest House - the perfect place for your vacation! Enjoy the small town feel of downtown St. Charles by staying in this circa 1900 Folk Victorian house with the modern comforts and luxuries of home. Clark Corner offers a newly remodeled kitchen and bathroom, 3 spacious bedrooms (2 king, 1 queen), and large living spaces for your group. All bedrooms and the full bathroom are on the 2nd level. This home has great natural light with many windows and transoms. Enjoy the walk to Main Street in less than 5 minutes. Generous self-serve breakfast included. Clark Corner offers self check-in and maintains high standards for cleaning and disinfecting between each stay. This home contains original hardwood floors throughout most of the house. No Carpet!

"In December, Clark Corner will be decorated for the holidays and makes a great home base for exploring Christmas Traditions on Main Street.

"Are you visiting family in the area, planning a girl's weekend, or attending a wedding at the Art Foundry or other venue nearby? Clark Corner has plenty of space for your group to feel at home, including a great kitchen if you want to cook for your group. Book your stay now to enjoy the Main Street festivals, restaurants and shops with your group! Enjoy the walk and take Clark St. to North Main - you will encounter restaurants in less than 10 minutes.

"This guest house is a perfect home base for a small Bridal Party: the large dining room table is a great place for the bridal party to put on makeup and the full length mirror is a great prop for the bridal photos before the wedding.

"House rules include: no events, no pets and no smoking." ~ Virbo

"Welcome to Clark Corner Guest House! Enjoy the small town feel of St. Charles by staying in this circa 1900 Folk Victorian house with the modern comforts and luxuries of home. Clark Corner offers a recently remodeled kitchen and bathroom, 3 spacious bedrooms (2 king, 1 queen), and large living spaces for your group. This home has great natural light with many windows and transoms. Enjoy the walk to Main Street in less than 5 minutes. Generous self-serve breakfast included. Self check-in." ~ airbnb

House History:
"208. 331 Clark Street; Folk Victorian/Craftsman; circa 1896; Contributing
Situated on a corner lot, this 1½-story frame house has a brick foundation and a hipped roof with a straddle ridge brick chimney and intersecting cross gables. A large gabled bay spans the west half of the façade and projects slightly. The gable end is clad in octagonal wood shingles and has paired 1/1 windows with a peaked lintel with embossed detailing. The mullion between the windows has plinth blocks.
  Directly below is a boxed bay with paired windows that have a similar decorative mullion between the narrow 1/1 windows. To the east of the boxed bay is a half-glazed wood door that has a narrow horizontal panel between the glass and the wide horizontal panel near the base. The glass and lower panel have incised frames with bullseye corner blocks and there is an incised basket of flowers in the lower panel. The door, which has a single-light transom, opens onto a full-width, hipped-roof porch that was built between 1917 and1929 to replace a single-bay porch. The Craftsman-influenced porch has a wood deck, plain wood balustrade and battered box columns resting on scored concrete battered piers that extend to the ground. Latticework is below the porch floor. Although the walls have been clad with vinyl siding (which replaced the previous replacement siding of asphalt shingles shown in the 1988 survey photo), the Victorian detailing and window trim was carefully left exposed." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1893-1900
Style/Design: Folk Victorian/Craftsman
Built between 1893 and 1900 based upon the fire insurance maps, this Folk Victorian house is listed in the next city directory in 1906 as the home of Max and Louisa Neumayer He worked as a clerk at the American Car and Foundry Company (ACF). Miss Amelia Neumayer and Max J. Neumayer also lived in the house, and Max J. was also a clerk at ACF like his father. Although the Nuemayer family still lived in the house in 1908-1909, by 1910 William C. Groos had moved into the house and in 1916-17 Dingledine Anderson lived there. In 1918-1919 William C. Osiek became the homeowner, probably a relative of the family next door at 329 Clark. The Osiek family remained in the house through 1932 and it is likely that it was during their tenure that the house façade was updated with the Craftsman style porch. By 1936 Arthur Kole lived in the house and by 1939 Robert W. Wilke had moved in, remaining at least through 1945. In the late 1940s Glenn W. Greg lived in the house but by 1952 Redmond D. Ryan had moved into the house, remaining until 1957. In 1959 and 1961 Mrs. Anna M. Roesner lived in this house. Although the house has been sided with vinyl, it still retains many of its Late Victorian details, including the fishscale shingles in the front gable end, the incised lintels and the bracketed pilasters on the dormer It is also a good example of how homeowners in the neighborhood tried to update the style of their home since the full-width porch with its battered columns was added in 1917-1929, a Craftsman influenced design feature.

"This hipped roof, 1.5 story frame house has a large gabled bay spanning the west half of the façade that projects slightly from the main façade wall. The gable end is clad in fishscale shingles and has paired 1/1 windows with a slight point to the crowned lintel with embossed detailing below the lintel and a decorative pilaster strip between the windows. Directly below, there is a boxed bay with paired windows that have a similar decorative pilaster strip between the narrow 1/1 windows. In the east bay of the first floor is the transomed doorway. The door is a half glazed wood door with a narrow horizontal panel between the glass and the wide horizontal panel near the base of the door. Around the glass and lower panel is incised wavy patterned trim with bullseye corner blocks and there is a basket of flowers in the lower panel. The full width, hipped roof porch spans the entire façade and dates to between 1917-1929 when the fire insurance maps show that the previous single bay porch was replaced to update the façade with Craftsman detailing. The porch is supported by battered boxed half columns resting on scored concrete battered piers that extend to the ground, and there is latticework below the wood porch floor and a simple wood balustrade. On the east side of the hipped roof is a pedimented dormer with decorative pilaster strips on either side of the sashed window. The rear of the house has a two bay wide, hipped roof porch with plain wood posts with what appears to be two transomed doors. On the second floor of the rear elevation are two 2/2 sashed windows. Although some of the windows appear to have been replaced and the walls have been clad with vinyl siding (which replaced the previous replacement siding of asphalt shingles shown in the 1988 survey photo), the Victorian detailing and window trim was carefully left exposed. There is a red brick chimney flue at the peak of the hipped roof.

"There are public sidewalks next to both streets with narrow grass strips next to the curbs. The rear yard is fenced with a privacy fence." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 43-46

Name: Clark Corner Guest House

331 Clark St., St. Charles, MO 63301