Humber Estuary Anchor - Beverley, UK
This wrought iron anchor stands at the side of a former wharf on the Beverley Beck.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Beverley Beck is a short canal that runs from The River Hull to a wharf in the middle of Beverley.

The canal was built in 1731 and was for many years a busy canal moving goods into and out of the Town.

According to an information board about the wharf the anchor was donated by the Beverley Barge Preservation Society. The river Hull becomes the River Humber as it gets near to the east coast and is tidal. Boats that sailed through the Humber Estuary needed an anchor because of the turbulent water in the estuary.

The anchor stands next to a former working crane and a restored barge named Syntan that has been renovated by the Beverley Barge Preservation Society.