Dickinson - Venusian Crater and American Poet - Amherst, Massachusetts
18T E 704625 N 4694526
Emily Dickinson (December 10, 1830 – May 15, 1886) was an American poet from Amherst, Massachusetts, whose work gained worldwide fame posthumously. Dickinson is a 67.5km diameter crater on Venus named for her.

Emily Dickinson was an American poet from Amherst, Massachusetts. Dickinson is a 67.5km diameter crater on Venus named for her. She was born and lived in this house at 280 Main Street in Amherst:

Emily Dickinson Homestead - Amherst, Massachusetts

Namesake

A marker beside the sidewalk at the home reads:

Emily Dickinson (1830-1886) was born and lived almost all of her life in this house built by her grandfather in 1813. Her quiet life was infused with a creative energy that produced almost 1,800 poems now considered among the finest in the English language. In her youth, Emily Dickinson actively pursued education and reading, explorations of nature and religion, significant friendships and social activities. Her most intense writing years occurred in her late 20s and early 30s when she began to withdraw from public life. Dickinson was especially devoted to her gardens and brother's family next door at The Evergreens. She made few attempts to publish her work, choosing instead to share them privately with family and friends. Only after her death were her poetry and life story brought to the attention of the wider world.

A project of the Amherst Historical Commission, funded bv Community Preservation Act Funds

Extraterrestrial Location

"Dickinson crater is located at 74.6 degrees north latitude and 177.2 east longitude, in the northeastern Atalanta Region of Venus. It is 69 kilometers (43 mi) in diameter. The crater is complex, characterized by a partial central ring and a floor flooded by radar-dark and radar-bright materials. Hummocky, rough-textured ejecta extend all around the crater, except to the west. The lack of ejecta to the west may indicate that the impactor that produced the crater was an oblique impact from the west. Extensive radar-bright flows that emanate from the crater's eastern walls may represent large volumes of impact melt, or they may be the result of volcanic material released from the subsurface during the cratering event." [Wikipedia]

Dickinson Crater - Venus

Celestial Body: Venus