Igreja de São João de Calvos - Guimarães, Portugal
Little Romanesque church classified as Portuguese Heritage since 1955.
Location: Braga, Portugal

-=:=-

Igreja de São João de Calvos

[PT]
Erigida em terrenos de uma antiga quinta, este pequeno templo é representativo de uma antiga circunscrição medieval e um dos raros exemplares do românico tardio existentes no concelho. De pequenas dimensões, baixo e de talho rude, apresenta-se-nos despojado na sua arquitetura. Destaque para o conjunto de cachorros nas fachadas laterais, para o campanário anexado à fachada principal e para o portal de arco pleno, apoiado em impostas toscamente trabalhadas e que conserva da traça inicial. Alvo de intervenções tardias, os retábulos com que foi dotado, durante o séc. XVIII , foram removidos e levados para uma casa particular, por volta dos anos 50 da passada centúria, conforme testemunho de Luís de Pina."

[EN]
"Built on the grounds of an old farm, this small temple is representative of an old medieval circumscription and one of the rare examples of late Romanesque in the county. Small in size, low and with a rough cut, it presents itself to us in its uncluttered architecture. Highlight for the set of corbels on the side facades, for the bell tower attached to the main facade and for the portal with a full arch, supported by imposts roughly worked and which retains the initial design. Target of late interventions, the altarpieces with which it was endowed, during the 19th century. XVIII, were removed and taken to a private house, around the 50's of the last century, according to the testimony of Luís de Pina."

Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Date of origin: 1258