TWO FORTY at TF Green Airport - Warwick, Rhode Island
19T E 297376 N 4622221
Designed by Captain Nathanael Greene Herreshoff and built in 1904, the mahogany over white cedar yacht TWO FORTY is on display at the TF Green Airport lobby in Warwick, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Designed by Captain Nathanael Greene Herreshoff and built in 1904, the mahogany over white cedar yacht TWO FORTY is on display at the TF Green Airport lower lobby in Warwick, Rhode Island. The wooden watercraft is nearby the southern ground floor Arrivals entrance doors. A view from above is also offered through an opening by the ticket counters on the Departures level. An informational signboard beside the boat reads:
A PRIME EXAMPLE OF RHODE ISLAND TRIUMPH

A strong aspect of Rhode Island's proud commercial heritage is dominance by the Ocean State in the design, construction and sailing of water craft. Fostered by Narragansett Bay, a premier waterway, and by the energy of extraordinary innovators, the record of nautical success, past and present, justifies Rhode Island pride and confidence for the future.

Early contributors to this legend of signal accomplishments were the Herreshoff's of Bristol. From 1863 to 1945, the Herreshoff Manufacturing Company designed and built the U.S. Navy's earliest steam powered torpedo boats, premier fishing vessels, large steam powered yachts, and extraordinary winning sailboats. For thirty years (1891-1920), Herreshoff sailing yachts won more racing trophies than all other USA establishments. The on-going record included eight consecutive defenses of the America's Cup, a Rhode Island record that will always stand. Today, Herreshoff designing continues, and the whole story, including 50 classic yachts and boats, is presented by the Herreshoff Marine Museum on the original site of the former Herreshoff Manufacturing Company at Bristol's waterfront.

At the invitation of Governor Chafe and the enthusiastic hospitality of Theodore Francis Green Airport, three Herreshoff Marine Museum examples of Herreshoff smaller yachts are displayed to convey a basis for Rhode Island's lead in one of its most important industries.

TWO FORTY
Herreshoff "Gasolene" Power Launch

This yacht, named TWO FORTY, was designed by Captain Nathanael Greene Herreshoff. Built in 1904 by the Herreshoff Manufacturing Company of Bristol, TWO FORTY was constructed to test a revolutionary three cylinder "gasoline" engine of Captain Nat's design.

The outstanding feature of this engine was a large bore low pressure piston driven by expansion of the spent gasses from two high pressure combustion cylinders ranged alongside the low pressure cylinder. Efficiency was anticipated by utilization of full expansion of the high pressure gasses from the combustion. In later years, the designer's son, A. Griswold Herreshoff, asserted that the engine was indeed economical but ran very hot, a problem that could be overcome today by modern metallurgy. Subsequent engines, generally of about 30 horsepower, propelled the light and lean TWO FORTY hull at higher speeds than usual early in the last century.

The launch was numbered the 240th of power craft built at Herreshoffs. The name TWO FORTY follows both from that and also from the admired fact that two minutes forty seconds was the record for trotting horses traveling one mile. This boat is a prime example of light but strong construction scantlings optimized by Captain Nat. The keel, steam bent frames, sheer strake, and cockpit coaming are of white oak. The hull and deck are double planked, mahogany over white cedar.

The elegant TWO FORTY attracted admirers during the years she was moored in the Charles River close to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, where many members of the Herreshoff family received technical education. TWO FORTY was then owned by boating aficionados of the McPherson family of Massachusetts. In 1972, Gordon B. McPherson donated TWO FORTY to the Herreshoff Marine Museum to ensure perpetual appreciation of this remarkable example of Rhode Island innovation and construction during the 20th century. Length Overall: 30 ft. 4 in. Length waterline: 30 ft. Beam: 5 ft. Herreshoff # 240. Constructed 1904.

Herreshoff Marine Museum
1 Burnside Street, Bristol RI 02809