Relief of Coat of Spain - Ourense, Galicia, España
Relief of coat of Spain.
Location: Galicia, Spain

This coat of armos is on the façade of the Historical Archieves building

The coat of arms of Spain is governed by Law 33/1981, 1 sanctioned on October 5, which emblazoned it in the following terms:

Article One The shield of Spain is in barracks and entado tip. In the first barracks , gules or red , a castle of gold , crenellated , lightened in azure or blue and mazoned in saber or black . In the second, of silver , a rampant lion , of purple , lingual , clawed ,armed with gules and crowned with gold. In the third, gold, four suits , gules or red. In the fourth, made of gules or red, a gold chain , placed in a cross , cross and border , loaded in the center with an emerald of its color. Entado of silver, a Granada to the natural, cracked gules or red, carved and hojada two leaves vert or green .
Accompanied by two silver columns , with the base and capital of gold, on waves of azure or blue and silver, the right hand surpassed the imperial crown , and the left hand with a royal crown , both of gold, and surrounding the columns a ribbon of gules or red, loaded with gold letters, in the right hand "Plus" and in the left hand "Ultra", (from the Latin Plus Ultra , Beyond ). At the bell , Crown Royal closed, a circle of gold, set with precious stones , composed of eight rosettes of leaves of acanthus , visible five interpolated Pearland from whose leaves there are headbands added to pearls, which converge in the world of azure or blue, with the semimeridian and the equator in gold, added to the gold cross. The crown covered of gules or red.

Article Two The shield of Spain, as described in the preceding article, bears escusón of azure or blue, three lises gold put two and one, the bordura smooth gules or red, typical of the reigning dynasty ( Bourbon -Anjou ).

Font: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: