Die - L'armoire aux armoiries - Grenoble - France
31T E 714318 N 5008032
A Grenoble : sur une des façades de l'ancien palais de justice de la ville et surtout, ancien parlement du Dauphiné, figure un bel ensemble héraldique. Le blason de la ville de Die
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

In Grenoble: on one of the facades of the former courthouse of the city and especially, former parliament of Dauphiné, appears a beautiful heraldic set. The coat of arms of the city of Die

L'armoire aux armoiries

Credits

Bien que l'édifice date du 16e siècle, cette sculpture a certainement été réalisée à l'occasion des derniers aménagements, vers 1897.

Les blasons d'onze villes qui comptaient entre Isère, Drome et Hautes-Alpes ont été rassemblés dans l'ordre suivant :

- au premier rang, les villes d'Isère : au centre, les armoiries de Grenoble, dûment timbrées d'une couronne murale et soutenues de palmes et lauriers ("d'or à trois roses de gueules"), à gauche, le blason de La Tour du Pin ("parti au un d'azur à la tour crênelée d'argent, au deux du même à un pin de sinople"), à droite Saint-Marcellin ("d'azur à la fasce d'or chargée d'une fleur de lys de gueules accostée de deux dauphins du champ, la pointe chargée d'une rose d'argent").

- au second rang, toute seule, la ville de Vienne ("d'or à l'orme arrachée de sinople, un listel d'argent brochant le fut et chargé de la devise Vienna urbs senatoria en capitales de sable") ; deux dauphins héraldiques jouent les supports, rappelant ainsi que le terme "Dauphiné" vient des comtes du Viennois ou "Dauphins du Viennois", "Dauphin" étant leur second prénom, titre finalement cédé au roi de France avec obligation de dénommer son fils héritier "le Dauphin",

- au troisième rang, les villes de la Drome : de gauche à droite, Valence ("de gueules à la croix d'argent chargée en coeur d'une tour d'azur"), Nyons ("d'argent au château de trois tours de gueules"), Die ("de gueules au château d'or sommé de trois tourelles du même, celle du centre plus élevée, le tout crênelé, maçonné et ouvert de sable") et Montélimar ("de gueules au monde d'azur cerclé d'argent, le cintre bordé d'or, sommé d'une croisette du même").

- au dernier rang, les villes des Hautes-Alpes : de gauche à droite, Gap ("d'azur au château crênelé de quatre tours couvertes, le tout d'or, ouvert du champ et maçonné de sable"), Embrun ("d'azur à la croix d'argent") et Briançon ("d'azur à la porte de ville crênelée d'argent, surmontée de trois tourelles du même, le tout maçonné de sable et ouvert du champ").

On peut noter quelques erreurs de transcription des émaux et métaux : le champ de l'écu de Gap et Briançon n'est pas bien émaillé car l'azur est par convetion représenté par des traits verticaux, l'abscence de traits étant réservé à l'argent ; de même, pour le champ de l'écu de Grenoble, l'or devant être figuré par des points.

On remarquera également que l'Isère est nettement mise en valeur, la Drome est en seconde position et les Hautes-Alpes, au bas du haut-relief ... Pas d'ordre alphabétique, ni pour les villes, ni pour les départements. Nul doute que quelques arrières-pensées politico-géographiques ont été soufflées au sculpteur...

The armoire with the coat of arms

Although the building dates from the 16th century, this sculpture was certainly made during the last renovations, around 1897.

The coats of arms of eleven cities which counted between Isère, Drome and Hautes-Alpes were gathered in the following order:

- in the first row, the towns of Isère : in the center, the coat of arms of Grenoble, duly stamped with a mural crown and supported by palms and laurels ("golden with three roses of gules"), on the left, the coat of arms of La Tour du Pin ("parted to the one of azure to the tower crested of silver, to the second of the same to a pine tree of vert"), to the right Saint-Marcellin ("of azure to the fess of gold charged with a fleur-de-lys of gules accosted of two dolphins of the field, the point charged with a rose of silver").

- in the second row, all alone, the city of Vienna ("Or with an elm tree eradicated vert, a scroll argent broaching the fut and charged with the motto Vienna urbs senatoria in sable capitals"); two heraldic dolphins act as supporters, reminding us that the term "Dauphiné" comes from the counts of Viennois or "Dauphins of Viennois", "Dauphin" being their middle name, a title finally ceded to the king of France with the obligation to name his heir son "the Dauphin",

- in the third rank, the cities of the Drome : from left to right, Valence ("of gules to the silver cross charged in heart of a tower of azure"), Nyons ("of silver to the castle of three towers of gules"), Die ("of gules to the castle of gold summed of three turrets of the same, that of the center higher, the whole crested, masoned and opened of sand") and Montélimar ("of gules to the world of azure circled of money, the arch bordered of gold, summoned of a cross of the same one").

- in the last row, the cities of Hautes-Alpes: from left to right, Gap ("azure to the castle crested of four covered towers, the whole of gold, opened of the field and masoned of sand"), Embrun ("azure to the silver cross") and Briançon ("azure to the city door crested of silver, surmounted of three turrets of the same, the whole masoned of sand and opened of the field").

There are some errors in the transcription of enamels and metals: the field of the shield of Gap and Briançon is not well enamelled because azure is represented by vertical lines, the absence of lines being reserved for silver; similarly, for the field of the shield of Grenoble, gold should be represented by points.

It should also be noted that Isère is clearly highlighted, Drome is in second place and the Hautes-Alpes, at the bottom of the high relief ... No alphabetical order, neither for the cities, nor for the departments. No doubt that some political-geographical ulterior motives were blown to the sculptor...

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Die

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Parlement de Grenoble, ancien palais de justice Parliament of Grenoble, former courthouse

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
"de gueules au château d'or sommé de trois tourelles du même, celle du centre plus élevée, le tout crênelé, maçonné et ouvert de sable" "Gules, a castle with three turrets, the central one higher, all crested, masoned and open sable".