San Diego History Center - San Diego, CA
One of many museums at Balboa Park in San Diego, California.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The San Diego History Center is a museum showcasing the history of San Diego, located in the city's Balboa Park. Founded in 1928 by businessman and civic leader George W. Marston, the San Diego Historical Society was housed in the Mission style Junípero Serra Museum on Presidio Hill, the site of the earliest settlement in San Diego and California. The original building was designed by architect William Templeton Johnson. In 1982, the San Diego Historical Society moved its collections and research library to the Casa de Balboa building in Balboa Park (maintaining the Serra Museum as an auxiliary museum and education center), and the Society changed its name to the San Diego History Center in 2010."

Hours of Operation:
The operating days and times are Wednesday and Thursday, 10am to 4pm, Friday and Saturday, 10am to 7pm, Sunday, 10am to 6pm.

Admission Prices:
Donations Only