All Saints Church Clock - Sherburn in Elmet, UK
This clock is on the bell tower of All Saints Church, Sherburn in Elmet
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"When Athelstan (c. 895-939), first King of all England, defeated the Danes at Brunanburg in 938, he gave the manors of Sherburn and Cawood to the Archbishop of York as a thank-offering. The King had founded a manor house on a site immediately to the north of the church, and Sherburn became a seat of the archbishops of York from this time until the middle of the 14th century. This explains the ecclesiastical importance and relative wealth of the original church (see below) and the exceptional size of the present church for its period." Extracted from page 3 of this church document

There is only one clock face on the tower, on the side of the main entrance. It is painted blue with Roman Numerals in an inner ring marking the hours and lines around an outer ring to mark the minutes. The clock hands, hours and minutes are all painted gold.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted