BCTF: Celebrating a Century — Surrey, BC
10U E 511270 N 5446013
The rights gained by teachers and labour in general in British Columbia have been an ongoing process. Documenting how the Surrey teachers gained better working conditions while improving the quality of education is noted here.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The push for better working conditions and elevating the importance of education in British Columbia has been, and continues to be, the goal of the BC Teachers' Federation.

Founded in 1917, this labour organization has continued to be a leading part of the province's labour movement.

A century later the BCTF launched on a campaign to place historical plaques across the province honouring the development of better working conditions for all teachers.

BCTF 100: Celebrating a century

On February 14, 1974, about 1,000 Surrey teachers crowded into the auditorium at Queen Elizabeth Secondary School to discuss the severe funding shortages in their rapidly-growing district. Outrage was so high that teachers voted almost unanimously to walk off the job the very next day and take their protest to Victoria. Left by their local president, Lloyd Edwards, they rallied on the lawns of the BC legislature calling for increased funding for public education. The results of their courageous protest were dramatic. The BC Teachers’ Federation and government reached an agreement that, over three years, resulted in 4,000 new teaching positions and reduce class sizes across BC. This was an important step towards full collective bargaining rights for all BC teachers.

BC Labour Heritage Centre

Surrey Teachers’ Association