Nossa Senhora dos Prazeres - Mateus, Vila Real, Portugal
Statue in this wayside dedicated to this Virgin
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

In this Plaza in Mateus, Vila Real, where are "cruceiro", fountain, benchs, etc, there is this Wayside Shrine dedicated to "Nossa Senhora dos Prazeres".

Nossa Senhora Dos Prazeres
"Is one of the titles by which the Catholic Church venerates the Virgin Mary , the Most Holy Mother of God . The devotion originated in Portugal at the end of the 16th century , and its feast is celebrated on the Monday after the second Sunday of Easter Time . The “pleasures” of the title are sometimes identified with the seven joys of Mary .
It is syncretized in the Afro-Brazilian religions of Bahia with the orixá Oxum together with Nossa Senhora das Candeias . "

(visit link)

This statue, with its pink and blue polychromy, is of the Virgin with a crown holding Jesus in her arms.
Protected with stone and glass, and always with natural red roses.
Associated Religion(s): catholic