La Tour Blanche, Issoudun, France
[FR] Panneau au pied de la tour dans le parc [EN] Sign at the foot of the tower in the park
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Ce donjon qui domine la ville a été construit au Moyen-âge à une époque où Philippe Auguste et Richard Cœur de Lion s'affrontaient dans le Berry. Son surnom est à jamais associé à Blanche de Castille : par son mariage avec Louis XVIII en 1200, la jeune princesse rattachait Issoudun au royaume de France...

Vue imprenable sur la ville depuis la terrasse (150 marches)

[EN] This keep which dominates the city was built in the Middle Ages at a time when Philippe Auguste and Richard the Lionheart were fighting in Berry. Its nickname is forever associated with Blanche de Castille : by her marriage to Louis XVIII in 1200, the young princess attached Issoudun to the kingdom of France...

Breathtaking view on the city from the terrace (150 steps)

Source : Panneau