Red Bridge Antiques - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 301095 N 4632568
You'll find Red Bridge Antiques - and the shop's witty proprietor - on Wickenden Street in Providence, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

You'll find Red Bridge Antiques on Wickenden Street in the Fox Point neighborhood of Providence, Rhode Island. The store's 550 square foot showroom is packed floor to ceiling and takes up the entire ground floor of a triple-decker house. Accompanying at least a dozen Earth globes (look for one that's also a Jack-o-Lantern in my photo gallery), most of the eclectic items on display were "smalls": tabletop decor, mechanical devices, jewelry, statuary, porcelain, glass, collections of post cards and a big basket of random photographs. There was also wall art, a few racks of clothing, and various pieces of furniture. A set of book shelves on the back wall held a mix of ceramics, LP records, and used books.

From the business's webpage: "Red Bridge Antiques and Estate Services has been serving New England for over twenty years. The store buys, sells and liquidates fine art, antiques and estate collectibles in the heart of South Eastern New England. We specialize in New England painters, print makers and sculptors as well as 20th century decorative arts, furniture, ceramics and metal work of the arts and crafts era (1880-1920). Fine wrist and pocket watches, bracelets and other jewelry are also a specialty."

The shop's friendly proprietor on the warm and sunny Autumn weather as soon as I walked in -- "I'd vote for days like these all Fall." -- is also witty -- "If you have any questions, just ask, or don't...I price psychically."

Free on-street parking right outside the door and throughout nearby blocks.

Name: Red Bridge Antiques