Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery
This Historic Texas Cemetery marker is at Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery - in White Deer, Texas.

This Historic Texas Cemetery marker at Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery, on the northeast side of White Deer, was set by the Texas Historical Commission and provides a brief history of this pioneer cemetery.

Marker Text:

Surrounded by an iron picket fence with a brick entry, the Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery is a reminder of those who have come before us The White Deer Land Company donated five acres of land for a cemetery on March 4, 1913. The deed was recorded in Carson County records on April 25, 1914. The land is sited about a quarter mile of the historically Polish Sacred Heart Catholic Church. The first to be buried here was the infant son of Mr. and Mrs. E. N. Czerner, who passed on January 28, 1913. It wasn't until three years later that the parish experienced its first adult death in 1916. Mrs. Jacob Tuleja was the first adult to be buried here. Her white cross is a mute reminder of the young pioneer.

Throughout the years, the cemetery was tended to only during days of special remembrance, such as funerals, Memorial Day, and All Souls Day. Father Jerome Hancox was Pastor of Sacred Heart Parish in 1956 when during a parish meeting it was decided to draw up a constitution and bylaws for the care of the grounds. Trees were planted to beautify the acreage and a stunning crucifix was installed in the center. Father Hancox, per his request, was laid to rest at the feet of Christ. In 1988, the cemetery committee finalized plans for a new fence and entryway. Work officially began in January of 1989, and three months later the task was completed. Among those buried here are veterans from many wars including World War I, World War II, Korea and Vietnam. The only serviceman killed in action was Sgt. Larry A. May in Vietnam. The cemetery is still in use, and parishioners continue to work side by side, just as their ancestors did, to maintain and improve their cemetery.

HISTORIC TEXAS CEMETERY - 2011
Marker is property of the State of Texas