Tangible Treasure of Seoul City 35: Seoul Anglican Cathedral of Saints Mary & Nicholas - Seoul
15 Sejong-daero 21-gil, Jung-gu
Location: Seoul, South Korea

In 1978, the Seoul Metropolitan Government designated the cathedral as important cultural asset No. 35. The cathedral's history in Seoul dates back to 1890. Interestingly, the cathedral was granted heritage status before the major expansion in the 1990s. The text below is from the history sign on site.
Seoul Anglican Cathedral of Saints Mary & Nicholas

A Centre of Christian Spiritual Life and Social Justice

The cathedral has been the mother church of the Anglican Church of Korea since 1891, when it was founded as a Korean traditional building by Bishop John Corfe, the first Anglican missionary bishop to Korea. In 1922 Bishop Mark Trollope began constructing the present Romanesque style church designed by Arthur Dixon, an English architect, and it was consecrated in 1926. The unfinished parts of the original design were finally completed in 1996. The architecture itself is distinguished by the harmony of a typical classical Western style with several aspects of traditional Korean beauty, and it is designated as Tangible Treasure of Seoul City (No.35). The cathedral is also a memorable cornerstone of the Korean democratic movement of the 1980s. As a sacred space in the heart of the city of Seoul, the cathedral stands at the centre of the ecumenical movement, various cultural events, and social justice activities as well as liturgical life and the Christian faith.

Type of Historic Site: Treasure

Official Designated Number: 35