Grotto Dell'Orso - Sant'Anna d'Alfaedo, Italy
32T E 653627 N 5052402
The Ponte di Veja is the biggest natural arch in Europe. When you visit it, you will notice that there are several natural caves at the bottom of the arch.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Ponte di Veja Natural arch is really worthwhile visiting. At the bottom there are several caves, some of which you can enter. The Grotto Dell'Orso, has a large fence in front of it. The cave is elevated and several meters high. You can not see the back of the cave.

"Prehistoric caves at "Ponte di Veja"
The “Ponte di Veja” is a sandstone arch originated by the karstic collapse of a cave’s vault around 120.000 years ago (as suggested by pollens’ analyses) or about 80.000 years ago. Under the bridge, but above all in the surrounding caves (caves A, C, E) the archaeologists have recovered some remains documenting the use of this area during Lower, Middle and Upper Palaeolithic, that is between 100.000 and 10.000 years ago. Particularly, these remains consist in flint tools of Musterian, Gravettian and Late Gravettian industries. The analyses of the pollens which were recovered during the excavations allowed to draw a comprehensive understanding of the ancient environment at the “Ponte di Veja”. During the Palaeolithic, this place was a montane grassland, with animals such as marmots, ibexes, red deers, aurochs, wild boars and mooses that refer to alpine climate.Prehistoric caves at "Ponte di Veja"
The “Ponte di Veja” is a sandstone arch originated by the karstic collapse of a cave’s vault around 120.000 years ago (as suggested by pollens’ analyses) or about 80.000 years ago. Under the bridge, but above all in the surrounding caves (caves A, C, E) the archaeologists have recovered some remains documenting the use of this area during Lower, Middle and Upper Palaeolithic, that is between 100.000 and 10.000 years ago. Particularly, these remains consist in flint tools of Musterian, Gravettian and Late Gravettian industries. The analyses of the pollens which were recovered during the excavations allowed to draw a comprehensive understanding of the ancient environment at the “Ponte di Veja”. During the Palaeolithic, this place was a montane grassland, with animals such as marmots, ibexes, red deers, aurochs, wild boars and mooses that refer to alpine climate."

Type of Land: State Park

Managed By: Province Veneto