Baptismal Font Cover - Saint Saviour's Episcopal Church - Bar Harbor, ME
19T E 563188 N 4915182
Saint Saviour's Episcopal Church is a historic church located at 41 Mount Desert Street in Bar Harbor, Maine. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.
Location: Maine, United States

Built over several construction campaigns between 1877 and 1938, Saint Saviour's Episcopal Church is a fine local example of an American Shingle Style church executed in stone and wood. The complex includes the large cruciform church and a Shingle Style rectory originally built in the 1899 and twice enlarged. The ten-bell carillon was added in 1938, representing the last major addition to the complex. It was refurbished in the 1980s.

The beautiful carved stone baptismal font is located in the south transept near the entrance to the chapel. The impressive carved wooden lid is held to the ceiling by a chain. The inscription on the lid reads: "IN LOVING MEMORY OF EDITH SHEPARD FABBRI 1872-1954."
Approximate age of artefact (Year): 1957

Times available for viewing: 8:30 to 16:30