[12] Quai Bertin, Brantôme en Périgord, France
31T E 315822 N 5025977
[FR] Un des nombreux panneaux touristiques du village [EN] One of the many tourist signs in the village
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Maison bâtie et appuyée sur l'un des anciens remparts du bourg. L'élégante galerie à la mode du XVIIIe siècle périgourdin est venue fin XIX™* remplacer un chemin de ronde dont subsistent les mâchicoulis.
Son aspect d'antan sans doute complètement aveugle en rez-de-chaussée, car base des remparts, puis ensuite utilisé pour des écuries et réserves pour se garder des inondations, était nettement moins engageant que son charme actuel.

[EN] House built and leaning on one of the old ramparts of the town. The elegant gallery in the fashion of the 18th century périgourdin came at the end of XIX™* to replace a covered way of which remain the machicolations.
Its aspect of yesteryear probably completely blind on the first floor, because base of the ramparts, then later used for stables and reserves to guard against floods, was clearly less engaging than its current charm.

Source : Panneau
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: