Ladner’s Landing — Delta, BC
10U E 493721 N 5437797
In the 1860s British Columbia's Lower Mainland was booming with newly established communities. Ladner's Landing was one such community. Stop on the steamboat route from Victoria to New Westminster - the two main centres of that era.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Ladner’s Landing

Ladner began here.

William and Thomas Ladner recognized the agricultural potential and the transportation opportunities of the Fraser Delta as they traveled through the area on their way to the gold fields.

In 1868, the brothers returned and claimed acreage at the head of the Chilukthan Slough, the site of an early native camp. William chose the west side and Thomas the east. The settlement of Ladner’s Landing had begun.

The Ladner’s first homes were followed by a government wharf, post office, hotel and one the earliest canneries on the river. In 1879, the District Municipality of The Corporation of Delta was created, and in 1880 William Henry Ladner became its first Reeve. Delta’s first Municipal Hall was built beside the government wharf.

Ladner’s Landing grew, and became an important service centre to the diverse farming and fishing communities, which continue to this day.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Other