Fuente Juan de Villanueva - Madrid, España
Fuente monumental en el Parque del Oeste // Monumental fountain in Parque del Oeste
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] Al comienzo del Paseo de Camoens vemos una monumental fuente de 20 metros de altura, una de las más bonitas de Madrid.

El monumento es un homenaje al arquitecto del siglo XVIII Juan de Villanueva, responsable de multitud de edificios y lugares emblemáticos de la capital. A él se deben el Museo del Prado, el Jardín Botánico o la reconstrucción de la Plaza Mayor.

La fuente se construyó en 1952 con un diseño de los arquitectos Víctor D’Ors, Joaquín Núñez Mera y Manuel Ambros. A ellos se sumó la aportación del escultor Santiago Costa.

El lugar elegido inicialmente para su emplazamiento fue la glorieta de San Vicente. Fue trasladada en 1995 a su emplazamiento actual cuando se decidió que allí debería levantarse una réplica de la antigua Puerta de San Vicente de Francisco Sabatini que es lo que ahora podemos ver.

(Fuente)

[EN] At the beginning of Paseo de Camoens we see a monumental fountain 20 meters high, one of the most beautiful in Madrid.

The monument is a tribute to the 18th century architect Juan de Villanueva, responsible for many buildings and emblematic places in the capital. The Prado Museum, the Botanical Garden or the reconstruction of the Plaza Mayor are due to him.

The fountain was built in 1952 with a design by the architects Víctor D'Ors, Joaquín Núñez Mera and Manuel Ambros. To them was added the contribution of the sculptor Santiago Costa.

The place initially chosen for its location was the roundabout of San Vicente. It was moved to its current location in 1995 when it was decided that a replica of the old Puerta de San Vicente by Francisco Sabatini should be erected there, which is what we can now see.

(Source)

How it was moved: Disassembled