Admiral Yi Sun-sin - Seoul, South Korea
Gwanghwamun Plaza in Seoul
Location: Seoul, South Korea

The statue of Admiral Yi Sun-sin was at the Sejong-no intersection decades before Gwanghwamun Plaza was created. The nineteen-metre tall statue was unveiled in 1968. Soon after Gwanghwamun Plaza opened in 2009, this bronze statue went for repairs. The statue colours are now a mix of bronze and green.

According to the URL below, the statue depicts a standing figure of the admiral, who is holding a sword in his right hand. A miniature turtle ship, a type of contemporary Korean war vessel commanded by Yi Sun-sin, is also located in front of the statue. Two models of war drums are also present near the statue.

According to the Wikipedia page, Admiral Yi Sun-sin (April 28, 1545 – December 16, 1598) was a Korean admiral and military general famed for his victories against the Japanese navy during the Imjin war in the Joseon Dynasty.