Kalamazoo Gazette - Kalamazoo, MI
Kalamazoo Gazette has been operating since January 23, 1837 in Kalamazoo, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan historical marker on the building:

Founded in 1833 as the weekly Michigan Statesman and St. Joseph Chronicle, this newspaper, edited by Henry Gilbert, followed the United States Land Office when it moved from White Pigeon to Kalamazoo in 1835. It first appeared as the Kalamazoo Gazette on January 23, 1837. On March 26, 1872, under Andrew J. Shakespeare, it became a daily publication. In 1925 the Gazette moved to its present location. It celebrated its 150th anniversary of publication in 1987, the year of the Michigan Sesquicentennial.

The Kalamazoo Gazette is the daily newspaper in Kalamazoo, Michigan, and is part of MLive Media Group, Michigan's largest local media organization. The Gazette publishes seven days a week. Papers are available for home delivery on Thursday and Sunday. -Kalamazoo Gazette
Area Served: Kalamazoo County

What is (later, was) its physical address?: