Coupépolder - Alphen aan den Rijn, The Netherlands
31U E 616140 N 5778201
Former (waste) landfill Coupépolder, highly contaminated, covered and isolated. However accessible to public.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

This Super Fund Sites is registered by the "Environment Agency Central Holland" a Dutch governmental site (visit link)

The Coupépolder is a polder in Alphen aan den Rijn that has become known for soil pollution under the local garbage dump as a result of illegal dumping practices.

From 1934 household waste was dumped in one of the two lakes in the polder. On May 25, 1972, the entire polder was designated as a landfill. The clay was excavated to create more space for waste. This probably caused the sealing clay layer to leak, allowing poison from the belt to seep into the groundwater. In addition to household waste from Alphen aan den Rijn, industrial waste from South Holland was dumped. On January 1, 1985, the landfill was full. A golf course was built on the landfill.

Subsequently, it turned out that for years illegal industrial waste had been dumped, as a result of which the soil under this rubbish dump is seriously polluted and toxic gases are released from the belt. Alphen aan den Rijn gained national fame as a result, because the municipality had been negligent in checking what was being dumped.

To prevent the worst pollution of the groundwater, a sheet piling was built. The cooperation of the golf club is necessary for the construction of a gas-tight cover layer. The Council of State decided on 24 December 2002 that the "best existing technology" must be used for the remediation of the area. Because the remediation risks becoming very expensive as a result, the provincial and municipal authorities are obstructive. A choice has not yet been made, a definitive solution, in other words the complete excavation and remediation of the polder, or a cheaper method, namely covering the top layer. In the current situation, bubbling gases have free rein, and groundwater and rainwater (which is indeed drained) is also discharged into the wastewater sewerage system. For the time being, tens of thousands of barrels of heavy chemical waste are rusting away under a golf course due to all the troubles.

A small summary of the many highly toxic and chemical substances that are present in large quantities in the Coupépolder, and which have been established in reports from soil research bureau DHV and Fugro, among others.

Benzene,Toluene, Vaseline and oily substances
Petrol,Softeners, Hydrogen Fluoride,Phosphorus pentoxide
perchloric acid, Nitric acid
Hydrochloric acid, PCBs,Chlorinated Hydrocarbons
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Dioxin, Heavy metals, Lead, Cadmium, Mercury compounds
Polonium, Chrome,Nickel, Prussic acid
Bromides, Asbestos
(possible) radioactive waste, originating from hospitals in the region

This site is visible bij using the official governmental site as indicated in the 'link to site' section
Then zoom in on this location in Alphen aan den Rijn (I already included a screenshot) Where this spot is indicated as a 'spoed locatie' (High priority location)

Additional information (in Dutch) about this site:

Since 2007 there is also a geocache het called 'giftig'(Poison)