Umiker's Family Home — Delta, BC
10U E 493674 N 5437433
While the sign is headlined about the Umiker's home, it is really a summary of Walter Umiker's life and how he was very involved in helping Ladner and Delta move forward being involved in many civic organizations.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Umiker’s Family Home

4945 47A Avenue

Walter Emerson Umiker was born in Washington State on March 14, 1900. He moved to Alberta in 1919, married Edna Boughen of Vancouver on March 13, 1929. The couple came to Ladner in 1932.

The Umikers bought a corner lot at 47A Avenue Garry Street from Ladner United Church. The exact date of purchase is unknown but church records indicate the land was sold sometime in the 1930’s for just $325.

Walter Umiker

Gwen Szycher’s book also states that Walter was the operator of the Ferry Service Garage on the corner of 48th Avenue and Delta Street, across from the current site of the Post Office. The garage later became Bishop Motors and then Pashleigh Motors before being torn down in 1964 and replaced by a commercial building.

Walter was an active member of the Delta Board of Trade and an early member of the Ladner Businessmen’s Association while he ran the garage. He was also an active member of the Ladner Lion’s Club, a past president of Delta’s Park Board, a past president of the Kinsmen Club of Ladner, and a member of the Delta Lodge, Independent Order of Odd Fellows.

For more on Walter's life and death click here.

Type of Marker: Cultural