Simon Fraser - St. Andrews, Ontario
18T E 512833 N 4992976
The plaque in tribute to Simon Fraser, who performed one of the most outstanding feats in the exploration of Canada is located on Highway 18, 4.3 kilometres west of St-Andrews, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque: This famous fur trader and explorer, son of a Loyalist officer, was born in what is now Vermont and came to Canada in 1784. He entered the fur trade with the North West Company in 1792 and in 1805 was placed in charge of operations west of the Rocky Mountains. In 1808, while searching for a water route to the Pacific, Fraser descended the turbulent river which bears his name. The skill and daring required to traverse those 800 km with their violent whirlpools and rapids makes this feat one of the most outstanding in the exploration of Canada. Retiring from the Company in 1817, he settled on this property where he farmed and operated mills.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Government of Ontario