St John the Evangelist Church Sundial - Leeds, UK
This sundial is mounted above the entrance to the church.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

St John's is the oldest church in the city centre of Leeds. It was begun in 1631. It was altered between 1830 and 1838; this included remodelling of the tower.

In the middle of the 19th century the parish planned to demolish the church and build a more modern one.However the Bishop was persuaded to allow it to be restored rather than destroyed which was done between 1866 and 1868.

St John's was declared redundant on 1 November 1975.
The Church Conservation Trust, the national charity protecting historic churches at risk, now maintain the church.

It is not clear when the sun dial was erected as the carving looks relatively new, but it may have been when the tower was remodelled.

There is a carving of a smiling sun in the top right hand corner and at the bottom an inscription from Psalm 90, verse 12 of the bible.
SO TEACH US TO NUMBER OUR
DAYS, THAT WE MAY APPLY OUR
HEARTS UNTO WISDOM
The position of the church entrance in relation to modern tall buildings means that the dial is now often in shade so that it often casts no shadow.

The church grounds are always opens and so the sundial is alway accessible. The church opening hours are limited to Fridays and Saturday 11am to 1pm.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate