105 - Katherine Stockton - Tonkawa IOOF Cemetery - Tonkawa, OK
14S E 649678 N 4062468
Katherine Stockton was born the same year that George B. Selden was granted the first U.S. patent for an automobile.

The final resting place of centenarian Katherine Stockton is near the center of Tonkawa IOOF Cemetery, at the southeast corner of Block B. Her upright, light gray headstone has the following inscription:

Stockton

Katherine
Sept. 3, 1895
Apr. 2, 2001

Roy
Aug. 20, 1893
Dec. 12, 1963

Some historical events that occurred during Katherine's time on earth:

1895: Daniel David Palmer performs the first chiropractic spinal adjustment, on Harvey Lillard, whose complaint was partial deafness after an injury.
1915: Charlie Chaplin's film The Tramp is released in the United States.
1935: The first canned beer is sold in Richmond, Virginia, United States, by Gottfried Krueger Brewing Company.
1955: The television quiz program The $64,000 Question premieres on CBS-TV in the United States, with Hal March as the host.
1975: Lyme disease is first diagnosed at Lyme, Connecticut.
2001: iTunes is launched