Ponte do Arquinho - Amarante, Portugal
Plaque of ruins of XIII
Location: Porto, Portugal

PT: "Durante os trabalhos arqueológicos do arranjo urbanístico do Largo Conselheiro António Cândido e da Rua António Carneiro, houve uma surpresa: a descoberta da Ponte de Arquinho – o mesmo nome do largo amarantino. É grande a importância histórica e patrimonial daquela passagem de granito, cuja construção se admite ser do século XIII.

A ponte, com um arco de volta perfeita, atravessava a Ribeira de Padronelo e demarcava as terras de Gouveia de Riba-Tâmega e as de Gestaço – ainda há dois pelourinhos, um cada lado da ponte, correspondentes aos respetivos concelhos. Com o passar do tempo, o crescimento da malha urbana viria a pressionar a construção de casas e de arruamentos que cobriram a velha passagem medieval."

EN: "During the archaeological work of the urban arrangement of Largo Conselheiro António Cândido and Rua António Carneiro, there was a surprise: the discovery of Ponte de Arquinho – the same name as the Amarante square. The historical and patrimonial importance of that granite passage, whose construction is admitted to be from the 13th century, is great.

The bridge, with a perfect arch, crossed the Ribeira de Padronelo and demarcated the lands of Gouveia de Riba-Tâmega and those of Gestaço – there are still two pillories, one on each side of the bridge, corresponding to the respective municipalities. Over time, the growth of the urban fabric would put pressure on the construction of houses and streets that covered the old medieval passage."

Type: Ruin

Fee: 0