Charles and Mary B. Gatzweiler Residence - St. Charles, MO
This is building number 234 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Folk Victorian
Original Occupant: Unknown
Map

"234. 310-312 Jefferson Street; Folk Victorian; circa 1903; Contributing
Built circa 1903, this Folk Victorian, painted brick, 2-story duplex has a coursed rock-faced stone foundation and a hip roof with wide overhanging boxed eaves. There are 5 brick chimneys: 1 straddling the ridge and 2 interior end chimneys on each side wall. On the front slope is a hipped dormer with a band of four 1/1 wood windows separated by paneled mullions and on each side slope is a hipped dormer with a single 1/1 window trimmed with paneled moldings. The plan is basically cross-shaped with a hip roof, but the front wing is nearly as wide as the cross wings. The center 2 bays of the 4-bay façade have 6-panel metal doors and the transoms have been boarded. In the outer bays are wide 1/1 windows and all openings are segmental arched and topped by radiating voussoirs. On the second floor are four 1/1 windows with cast stone lug sills. The façade is dominated by a 1-story, full-width, shed-roofed porch supported by 5 turned posts, 3 of which are clustered at the center to flank the 2 entries and the wide set of wooden steps. In the center 2 bays of the porch are round-arched spandrels with sunburst detailing and drop pendants, while spindlework friezes supported by corner brackets are in the other bays. The porch deck is wood and the balustrade has ornate turned balusters (a balustrade divides the porch into 2 separate spaces). The end walls of the shed roof are ornamented with sunburst patterns and the roof is trimmed with a denticulated frieze." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built 1903 ca.
Style/Design: Folk Victorian
Historically addressed as 310 and 312 Jefferson Street, this Folk Victorian duplex was built between 1900 and 1906 since it does not appear on the 1900 fire insurance map but is listed in the 1906 city directory. The County Parcels Database lists the construction date as 1903 which appears to be fairly accurate. This is an interesting adaptation of Victorian detailing on a symmetrical plan building. Charles and Mary B. Gatzweiler lived in 310 Jefferson in 1906. He was a mining broker and his wife operated a millinery business at 117 N. Main. Their family continued to live in the house at least through 1927-1928 and at times are listed in the directories as the owners. By 1925-1926, Mary was apparently a widow since she is listed as the head of the household. At least through 1910, a clerk, Paul O. and Lottie Daudt lived at 312 Jefferson. By the time the next directory was published in 1916-1917, George F. Hoehn had moved into 312 and his family remained in the house through 1955, although Amanda D. Hoehn was listed as the head of the household starting in 1948, indicating he had probably died by that time. In 1929- 1930, Anna C. Bailey lived at 310 Jefferson and in 1931-1932 that unit was vacant, but from 1936 through 1941 Ira A. Jones lived there. In 1942, Benjamin H. Ritter resided at 310 Jefferson, but by 1945 Robert Stemple had moved into this unit and its occupants changed regularly until 1957, when Charles E. Stoults moved in, staying at least through 1961 when research ended.

"Built around 1903, this Folk Victorian, brick, two story residence is basically a cross plan building with a hipped roof, but the front wing is nearly as wide as the cross wings. It has a full width, shed roofed porch supported by five turned posts, three of which are clustered at the center to flank the two entries (and the wide set of wooden steps that spans both openings), and have sunburst detailing in the round arched spandrels of the two porch openings. The remaining porch openings have spindlework spandrels and turned baluster railings. There is a dentil course under the eaves and lattice work below the wood floor. There are sunburst patterns on each side wall of the shed roofed porch. There is a wide 1/1 sashed window in each outer bay on the first floor with the segmental arched, transomed door openings in the center two bays. The transoms have been boarded in and the 6-panel metal doors are replacements. On the second floor there are four, segmental arched, 1/1 windows. All the façade windows have vinyl shutters and it is unlikely that the original Victorian design had shutters. The wide hipped dormer on the façade has four 1/1 wood sashed windows separated by inverted frieze panels. Above the windows is what appears to be a small, rectangular infill panel, seeming to indicate that these are replacement windows or that they had small transoms at one time. On the other elevations, there are segmental arched, 1/1 wood sashed windows and on each side there is a hipped dormer with similar 1/1 windows with panels above. The dormers on the sides have a single window while the rear dormer has paired windows. There are four tall interior brick chimneys, two on each side of the house. On each side, behind the cross bay, is a one story hipped roof porch with the original flat baluster railing, simple square corner posts and wood porch floors. The foundation is rock faced ashlar limestone. Besides the shutters and front doors, the only obvious alteration is that the brick walls have been painted.

"There is a paved parking lot at the back of the lot next to the alley." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 177-180

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No