The Cheshire Cheese Inn - Longnor, Staffordshire
Olde Cheshire Cheese Inn, High Street, Longnor.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Longnor is not only famous as the village where the TV series Peak Practice was filmed, but also for Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese, a typical village local in the heart of the Peak District National park.

"Elongated pub at the top of the village, dating from the early 19th century and plying a healthy food trade both at lunchtimes and early evenings, but still providing a comfy place to sup your pint of Robinsons; split into discrete areas for a private drink, further divided by a huge fireplace in the centre of the pub. Extra outdoor seating is provided across the road from the front of the pub with car park to the rear. Self-contained B&B accommodation in the old stables opposite pub. Newly refurbished separate room/area available for hire or small private functions

A carvery is served 12 - 5 on Saturdays and 12-3 on Sundays"

SOURCE - (visit link)