Sir William Turner's School Memorial Cross - Redcar, UK
30U E 624164 N 6053506
This fine memorial is in the form of a granite Celtic Cross on a granite plinth. The shaft of the cross has some particularly nice carving.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The memorial commemorates former pupils and teachers of the Sir William Turner's School who died in World War I.

There is an information board next to the memorial with information about it.
Sir William Turner's School Memorial

This granite War Memorial was commissioned in 1922 to commemorate the loss in the Great War (1914 - 1918) of 48 young men - 46 pupils and 2 members of staff who attended Sir William Turner's School. That is the "school" referred to on the memorial and the school building was located on Coatham Road, on the site of Redcar's Central Library. The school was sometimes known as 'Coatham Grammar' or 'Coatham School'. The building shown in the picture was opened in 1869 when the school moved from its first home in Kirkleatham in what is today known as the Old Hall where it had been founded as the 'Free School' in 1709.

The former locations

The Coatham road building was demolished in 1962 when the school moved to new premises on Corporation Road. In 1975, the school became Sir William Turner's Sixth Form College. with a further move to Redcar Lane, before it became part of Redcar and Cleveland College in 1994. At each stage the War Memorial was moved, before being redirected here in 2008, where it is the focus of Redcar and Cleveland College's Remembrance service every November. Inside the College is another memorial - a bronze plaque honouring the 54 young men from the school who lost their lives in the Second World War.

Some names

Except for the two teachers, F. Walker and J. Derrick, all the young men listed on the memorial were from Redcar and the surrounding district, and all had families in the area. Some like T. Heathcock and R. Rapp, were distinguished scholars and had won places at Cambridge University before the War. They served as officers in the British Army on the Western Front. Some were very young, such as midshipman J. D. Stubbs aged 15, killed when his ship was destroyed by a German submarine on September 22nd 1914, and infantryman A. Hunter, a butcher's son from nearby Grangetown aged 17, killed in France on November 17th 1918, just four days before the Armistice was declared - the last Old Coathamian to be lost.

Sir William Turner

Sir William Turner was born in Guisborough in 1615 but made his fortune and reputation in the City of London, where he served as Lord Mayor in the 1660s. His family were Lords of the Manor at Kirkleatham where he is buried. During his lifetime he had erected the almshouses at Kirkleatham which still bear his name. When he died in 1692 he left a generous bequest which established the Free School in 1709. His original endownment lives on today through the Sir William Turner Foundation, which continues to support Redcar and Cleveland.
There is also an inscription on the memorial's plinth.
IN MEMORY OF THE OLD BOYS OF THIS SCHOOL
WHO DIED SERVING THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918
MEN WORTHY OF ALL THEY LEARNED HERE
AND AN EXAMPLE TO THOSE WHO COME AFTER THEM

R.E.Bryant
H.DE C.CASLEY
J.COUTTS
J.J.CLOUGH
J.L.DERRICK
S.DOUGLAS
I.ELLIS
W.FEATHERSTONE
J.H.FOXTON
A.E.GIBSON
L.GIRY
R.H.COLDSBOROUGH
A.E.HALL
T.HEATHCOCK
J.W.S.HIRD
G.K.HOLMES
E.HORNSBY
G.HUNT
A.HUNTER
A.JERVELUND
F.JERVELUND
T.KIDD
R.G.LENMARD
C.MAUDE
E.A.MORRISON
H.P.NICHOLSON
W.NIXON
G.A.PAXTON
F.S.PHILLIPS
R.RAPP
C.ROBINSON
R.G.SHAW
F.S.SCOTT
F.L.SHIRLEY
J.SMITH
F.G.SPEIGHT
P.O.H.STARTON
G.E.STEPHENS
J.C.STUBBS
D.SVENSSON
H.M.THOMAS
F.E.THOMAS
F.G.WALKER
H.N.WALKER
J.P.WATSON
L.R.V.WILDHER
L.WRIGHT
G.WYCHERLEY
Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Sir William Turner's School

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: