Konrad Adenauer - Akademie der Konrad Adenauer Stiftung - Berlin, Germany
A sculpture of Konrad Adenauer in front of the Academy of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation.
Location: Berlin, Germany

A sculpture of the Federal Chancellor Konrad Adenauer in front of the Academy of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation. It is a copy of a similar sculpture in Bonn. The sculpture, which was created by the sculptor Hubertus von Pilgrim, was erected on April 1, 2022.

Konrad Adenauer (1876 – 1967) served as the first chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from 1949 to 1963. From 1946 to 1966 he was the first leader of the Christian Democratic Union (CDU).

On the sculpture, in addition to his face, there are also several symbols representing his life. For example, a rosebush referring to his great hobby roses, the Kölner Cathedral as a reference to his homeland in Köln, a bull as a symbol of Europe and his collaboration with other heads of state.