Great Barrington Historical Society Museum - Great Barrington, MA
18T E 635103 N 4672525
The Great Barrington Historical Society Museum is located in the historic Wheeler Farmstead Farmhouse at 817 South Main Street in Great Barrington, MA.

The mission of the Great Barrington Historical Society is to collecting, preserving and promoting the history and culture of Great Barrington. In fulfillment of its mission they host lectures by local historians and guest speakers, maintain a museum at the Wheeler Farmstead, and conduct walking tours of Great Barrington.

The museum and education research center in the Wheeler Farmstead displays artifacts and photographs about the town history. The museum includes the restored farmhouse. The Great Barrington Historical Society has renovated the original summer kitchen of the farmhouse for use as an administrative office. Restoration be being done on outbuildings such as the barn, stable, heifer barn, cow house and animal shed.

The Great Barrington Historical Society has over 50,000 artifacts about the history of Great Barrington. The collection is stored at the Ramsdell Library in the Housatonic village of Great Barrington. They are fundrising to move the collection to the museum at Wheeler Farmstead.
Theme:
Local history and agriculture.