Great Barrington Historical Society Headquarters - Great Barrington, MA
18T E 635282 N 4670832
The headquarters for the Great Barrington Historical Society is located in the historic Wheeler Farmstead Farmhouse at 817 South Main Street in Great Barrington, MA.

The mission of the Great Barrington Historical Society is to collecting, preserving and promoting the history and culture of Great Barrington. In fulfillment of its mission they host lectures by local historians and guest speakers, maintain a museum at the Wheeler Farmstead, and conduct walking tours of Great Barrington.

The Great Barrington Historical Society has over 50,000 artifacts about the history of Great Barrington. The collection is stored at the Ramsdell Library in the Housatonic village of Great Barrington.

Great Barrington Historical Society has raised enough funds from in grants and donations to restoration the farmhouse and the outbuildings of the historic Wheeler Farmstead.
817 South Main Street
Great Barrington, MA United States