Ulysses S. Grant National Historic Site Museum - St. Louis MD
14S E 730743 N 4270237
At the farm of Ulysses S. Grant National Historic Site is a museum which includes the slaves quarters.

Ulysses S. Grant National Historic Site is the location of the house Ulysses S. Grant and his wife Julia Dent Grant lived prior to the the Civil War. The house known as "White Haven" had been owned by Julia's father Colonel Frederick Dent, was the childhood home of Julia and is the location where Ulysses and Julia met. The Grants moved back to the "White Haven" after Julia's mother died and lived in the house from 1854 to 1859. The Grants had planned on retiring to "White Haven" after his presidency however poor financial decisions did not make that move practical.
Theme:
Cultural History