Boston - Massachusetts
19T E 331046 N 4690910
Birthplace of the American Revolution, Boston is one of the oldest cities in the United States and a fascinating, accessible tourist destination, even for first-time visitors to the United States.

Boston is one of the most historic cities in the United States. Known as the “Cradle of Modern America,” the birthplace of the American Revolution can still be felt at every cobblestone street corner. The Freedom Trail is an excellent way to see 16 historical sites placed all across the city.

Widely considered to be the most European city in America, Boston will charm you with its rich history and distinct neighbourhoods.

Discover the architecture, culture and historic pride of this economic capital with a sightseeing tour by bike, "Duck Tour" or on foot, or a self-guided tour.

Our photos show:

BOSTON WATERFRONT: If you fancy a breath of salty air, a walk along the Boston Waterfront on Atlantic Avenue will allow you to admire the boats and the various wharfs such as Commercial Wharf, Long Wharf and Rowes Wharf.

BOSTON TEA PARTY SHIPS AND MUSEUM: The Boston Tea Party was a significant historical event that paved the way for the American Revolution and the War of Independence of 1776. Angry at the unpopular policies and taxes imposed by Great Britain and the British East India Company's monopoly on tea sales, more than a hundred American patriots disguised as Native Americans dumped an entire cargo of 45 tons of tea from three British ships into Boston Harbor. The guided tour of the museum will take you aboard a restored life-size 18th century sailing ship where you will relive, and even participate in, the Boston Tea Party, accompanied by interpreters in period costume. The museum also offers a collection of historical artifacts and interactive exhibits in addition to an award-winning multi-sensory documentary.

CHILDREN'S MUSEUM: One of the largest children's museums in the world and one of the oldest and finest in the United States, it is entirely dedicated to educating children through hands-on experiences and play , with exhibits focusing on topics such as health and fitness, environmental awareness, culture, arts and science. It is also one of the few children's museums in the world to maintain a permanent collection of more than 50,000 objects.

OLD STATE HOUSE MUSEUM: Boston's oldest public building and the former seat of colonial government, the Old State House was at the center of several events that sparked the American Revolution. It was in front of the Old State House that, on a cold night in March 1770, a group of British soldiers opened fire, killing five Bostonians and wounding many others. This incident, known as the Boston Massacre, fueled Patriot anger and led to public protests and threats of retaliation. On July 18, 1776, the Declaration of Independence was first read to the people of Boston from the balcony of the Old State House.

FANEUIL HALL: Boston Faneuil Hall played an important historical role in the build-up to the American War of Independence and has served as an open forum for debate and discussion for over 250 years. Behind the Hall stands a statue of Samuel Adams, an important figure in American history. Known as the Cradle of Liberty, Faneuil Hall was built in 1741 by wealthy merchant Peter Faneuil to be a permanent public market house. The building is topped by the famous gilded "Grasshopper" weather vane, symbol of the Boston Harbour.

QUINCY MARKET: Just behind the historic Faneuil Hall is the Faneuil Hall Marketplace, a series of restored 19th-century buildings housing food stalls, cafes, shops and restaurants of all kinds. The main building, Quincy Market, is a Greek Revival gem built in 1826 to accommodate the overflow of vendors from nearby Faneuil Hall. You will find something for all tastes: it is the ideal place to stop for a bite to eat at a low price. One of Boston's must-see attractions.

FREEDOM TRAIL: This 2.5-mile red-lined route will take you to 16 official historic sites, including churches, cemeteries, museums, parks, and houses, that played a significant role in the American Revolution. Our 8th photo shows a map of Boston with 12 Freedom Trail historic sites.

Source: (visit link)

Note: The coordinates, cost of admission and visiting hours are from the Boston Tea Party Ships and Museum.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die: Revised 2nd Edition - July 2015

Page Location in Source Book: 804-809

Type of Waymark: City, Site, Experience

Location of Coordinates: Boston Tea Party ShipsS and Museum

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 32.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
Boston Tea Party ShipsS and Museum: 10:00am-5:00pm; 7 days/week in season and 10:00am-3:00pm; off season