Alberta Wheat Pool - Arrowwood, AB
12U E 347609 N 5622939
[EN] Arrowwood's last grain elevator was built for the Alberta Wheat Pool and still wears the old company colors. [FR] Le dernier élévateur à grains d'Arrowwood a été construit pour l'Alberta Wheat Pool et porte toujours les anciennes couleurs de l'entreprise.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"There were once many grain elevators in the small community of Arrowwood Alberta, now there is one.

Arrowwood was founded in the mid-1920s (a rather late town), with the arrival of a branch of the Canadian Pacific Railway. Located about a few hundred clicks southeast of Calgary, it is now a sleepy market town with a population of around two hundred. As always, agriculture fuels the local economy, although the oil and gas industry also provides employment. Many people in town are retired.

Arrowwood's latest elevator is also its newest. It dates from the late 1970s. Although it is larger than its former neighbours, who were all a bit older. Grain elevator design was remarkably long (from the early 1900s to the late 1980s!) and remained fairly consistent over those years. Yes, no matter when they were built, they all shared a similar wooden cradle construction, were functionally much the same, and even looked alike visually, though later ones were often larger.

Of those that remain, the vast majority, like the last one here, were purchased by farmers for use as grain storage buildings (they're great for that and often cheap). A few outlying silos are still used by commercial grain companies to load railcars, some have been converted into museums, a number have simply been abandoned. Every year a couple falls. Most remain where they were built, often along an abandoned railway line.

The railroad came to Arrowwood in the mid-1920s and closed in the early 2000s (a nearby section, built in 1930, was retained for storage of surplus cars and later a tourist train operation)."