Old Ingram
On a rock slab along Old Ingram Loop.

Marker gives information of the beginnings of this town.

Marker Text:
Settlers began arriving in this vicinity prior to the Civil War. In 1879 the Reverend J. C. W. Ingram, a Church of Christ minister from California, bought the land at this site from pioneer settler Abner McWhorter Morriss. Ingram soon opened a general store and post office. A community grew around the store and thrived for fifty years as a commercial center. During the 1930s a new highway was constructed nearby, and the original townsite gradually was abandoned as businesses began to relocate. Today Old Ingram is an arts center with studios, galleries, craft and gift shops.